Pupil Leadership Team

 

Pupil Leadership Team

Roles and Responsibilities

• Act as an ambassador for the school both in and out.
• Represent pupil voice.
• Work alongside the senior leadership team to help shape our school on its journey to Outstanding.
• Help the governors to make decisions on behalf of the pupils.
• Meet regularly to feedback to the senior leadership team and governors about key decisions.
• Help to observe lessons and feedback to teachers.

Pupil Names

Bethany Taylor

Sean Le Feuvre

Robin Draper

Kelcie Johnson

Charlee-Jo Coley

Action Plan

 

ECO COMMITTEE

Roles and Responsibilities
• Act as an ambassador for the school both in school and out.

• Develop eco initiatives that help to improve our school and local environment including recycling, saving energy and sustainability.

• Promote and encourage the whole school including pupils, staff and parents to take part in our
• eco-programmes.

• Regularly update the school website with eco news and updates.

• Set up an eco zone at school where pupils and staff can visit to learn and actively help save our environment.

• Make links with the community to find ways of helping the school and pupils be more eco-friendly.

Pupil names

  1. Roman Edkins 2R
  2. Sophia Wang 2B
  3. Jessica Wang 4I
  4. Katie Harper 3K

Action Plan

 

DIGITAL LEADERS

Roles and Responsibilities
· Act as an ambassador for the school both in school and out.

· Help and provide advice and guidance to others around the effectiveness of technology.

· Promote new technology learning experiences that help equip our pupils with skills for future life and work.

· Be a member of Blackheath News Crew. Create a regular school news report including interviewing pupils, staff and parents.

· Work with the ICT and network manager to regularly update the school website.

Pupil Names

  1. Kyran Totney 5L
  2. Grace Foster 5B
  3. Kyle Pressley 5B

Action Plan

 

Green Hat Thinkers

Roles and Responsibilities
· Act as an ambassador for the school both in school and out
· Work with all of the other committees to help create new ideas to make our school Outstanding.
· Think of weekly green hat questions and present them in assembly.

· Write certificates and present them to the winners of the green hat question.
· Observe creativity in lessons and feedback to staff.
· Interview pupils to find new ideas about how to make lessons more fun and creative.

Pupil Names

  1. Megan Allen 3K
  2. Radia Ali 4L
  3. Leah Parkes 4I

Action Plan

 

Buddies

Roles and Responsibilities
· Help Lunchtime supervisors to make sure lunchtime is calm and enjoyable.
· Help children who are lost, lonely or upset.
· Help children to find friends to play with at lunchtime.
· Help children to solve disagreements by themselves.
· Take children who are injured to a first aider at lunchtime.

Pupil Names

  1. Kareena Cheema 4I
  2. Megan Allen 3K
  3. Honey Hayward 4L
  4. Hafsah Mehmood 4L
  5. Madison Jarvis 4I
  6. Sienna Jones 3K

Action Plan

 

Playground Leaders

Roles and Responsibilities
· Act as an ambassador for the school both in school and out.
· Help Lunchtime supervisors to make sure lunchtime is calm and enjoyable.
· Organise, set up and play games for pupils at lunchtime.
· Work together to think of new, fun activities for lunchtime.
· Help to buy new equipment for lunchtime.
· Make sure all the lunchtime equipment is safe and stored away correctly.

Pupil Names

  1. Demi Gardner 4L
  2. Chloe Mullarkey 4L
  3. Sophie Holloway 4I
  4. Demi Young 4I
  5. Chanelle Moult 4L
  6. Lolah Bryan 4L

Action Plan

 

School Council

Roles and Responsibilities

· Act as an ambassador for the school both in and out.
· Plan, organise and promote fundraising events.
· Work with the local and wider community
· Monitor lost property.
· Promote safety in school.

  1. Amber Pickering 2R
  2. Freya Westbury 2R
  3. Ella Taylor 2B
  4. Leah Charles 2B

Action Plan

 

House captains

Roles and Responsibilities
· Act as an ambassador for the school both in and out.
· Develop pride and spirit in the school and within our respective sporting teams.
· Be a model of good leadership and positive sporting behaviour to the whole school community.
· Each week, collect the house points across the school which have been awarded to pupils for their effort in school.
· At the end of the year, the winning captains will represent and receive the school shield on behalf of their house team.

 

CLENT (Blue)

Ishaq Hellier

 

ROWLEY (Yellow

Evelyn Stanford-Penn

 

HADEN (Green)

Kian Frith

 

KINVER (Red)

Astrid Hobbs

 

Prefects

  1. Aimee Rose Bain 5F
  2. Zuzanna Czyz 5F
  3. Amelia Perry 5F
  4. Madeeha Daud 5C
  5. Robin Draper 5F
  6. Shoruq Ahmad 5F
  7. Kelcie Johnson 5C
  8. Charlee-Jo Coley 5F